POSTEMPLOYMENT RESTRICTIONS
[…] [6]The restriction of Section 112.313(9)(a)4 contains an exemption which is applicable when the employer one represents after leaving their SES position or other covered position is "another agency of state government." However, applicability of the exemption is limited to situations where one's employer is a State-level (not local) government agency. CEO 93-14 (Question 7). And, it appears to us that RPCs are local, not State, agencies. Section 186.504(1), Florida Statutes, provides:
A regional planning council shall be created in each of the several comprehensive planning districts of the state. Only one agency shall exercise the responsibilities granted herein within the geographic boundaries of any one comprehensive planning district. [7]We have receded from some of our findings in CEO 93-14; however, we have not receded from the findings discussed in the instant inquiry.